Browse All Calculators

Density Calculator

Free density calculator to find density from mass and volume, or solve for mass or volume, with unit menus and a list of common materials.

100% Free
No Sign-up
Instant Results
Works on Mobile

Density Calculator

Solve for
Enter the values
Density from 500 g in 250 mL
2 g/cm³
Same as 2,000 kg/m³
Density (kg/m³)
2,000 kg/m³
Density (g/cm³)
2 g/cm³
Density (lb/ft³)
124.9 lb/ft³
Mass
500 g
Volume
250 mL
Specific gravity
2
Sink or Float
This is denser than water, so it sinks.
Density Calculator — free density, mass and volume calculator on HighCalc

Density Calculator: Find Density, Mass or Volume

Density tells you how much matter is packed into a given space. A density calculator finds it from the mass and volume of an object, and it can also work backwards: if you know the density of a material and the size of a piece, it gives the mass, and if you know the mass it gives the volume. Choose what you want to find, enter the two values you have with their units, and the result appears in kilograms per cubic metre, grams per cubic centimetre and pounds per cubic foot, together with the specific gravity.

Quick answer: an object with a mass of 500 g that takes up 250 mL has a density of 2 g/cm³, which is 2,000 kg/m³.

The Density Formula

Density is mass divided by volume. The Greek letter rho is used for it, so the formula reads ρ = m ÷ V. The two other forms come from rearranging it.

Densityρ = m ÷ V | m = ρ × V | V = m ÷ ρ

The calculator converts every entry to kilograms and cubic metres first, does the sum in those units, and then shows the answer in the units you are likely to need.

Worked Examples

These examples use the same steps as the tool. Try them yourself by choosing a mode and typing the known values.

FindKnown valuesResult
Density500 g in 250 mL2 g/cm³ (2,000 kg/m³)
Density2 lb in 0.05 ft³40 lb/ft³ (640.7 kg/m³)
Density15.7 kg in 2 L7.85 g/cm³ (about steel)
Mass2.7 g/cm³ and 50 cm³135 g
Mass7,850 kg/m³ and 0.002 m³15.7 kg
Mass62.4 lb/ft³ and 10 gal83.42 lb
Volume100 g at 2.7 g/cm³37.04 cm³
Volume1 lb of gold at 19.3 g/cm³23.5 cm³

Density of Common Materials

Typical values at room temperature are shown below. Real samples vary with purity, moisture and temperature, so treat them as good starting figures rather than exact ones. When you choose a material in the calculator, the density field is filled in for you.

Materialkg/m³g/cm³lb/ft³
Water (4 °C)1,000162.43
Ice9170.91757.25
Air (sea level)1.2250.0012250.07647
Gasoline7450.74546.51
Pine wood5000.531.21
Oak wood7500.7546.82
Concrete2,4002.4149.8
Glass2,5002.5156.1
Aluminium2,7002.7168.6
Iron7,8747.874491.6
Steel7,8507.85490.1
Copper8,9608.96559.4
Silver10,49010.49654.9
Lead11,34011.34707.9
Mercury13,53013.53844.9
Gold19,30019.31,205

Density Unit Conversions

Density can be written in several unit systems. These quick conversions cover the ones used most often in science, cooking and building work.

Unitkg/m³g/cm³ or lb/ft³lb/gal
1 g/cm³1,000 kg/m³62.43 lb/ft³8.345 lb/gal
1 kg/L1,000 kg/m³62.43 lb/ft³8.345 lb/gal
1 lb/ft³16.02 kg/m³0.016 g/cm³0.1337 lb/gal
1 lb/in³27,680 kg/m³27.68 g/cm³1,728 lb/ft³

Specific Gravity

Specific gravity is the density of a material divided by the density of water. Because water is about 1 g/cm³, the specific gravity of a material is almost the same number as its density in g/cm³. Aluminium has a specific gravity of about 2.7 and ice is about 0.92. A value below 1 means the material floats in water, and a value above 1 means it sinks.

Why Floating and Sinking Depend on Density

An object floats when it is less dense than the fluid around it. Ice floats because it is roughly 8% less dense than liquid water, which is why about 92% of an iceberg sits under the surface. Steel sinks as a solid block, yet a steel ship floats because its hollow shape lets the whole vessel have an average density below water. The tip below the results tells you whether your numbers sink or float.

Tips for Accurate Results

Measure mass and volume in matching conditions. Liquids change volume as they warm up, and powders or sand can pack tighter than they pour, which changes the value. For irregular solids, measuring the water displaced in a graduated cylinder is a reliable way to get the volume. Keep the number of significant figures in line with how carefully you measured.

Related Tools

To change between units, use the unit converter, the volume converter or the length converter. The area calculator is handy for working out sizes, and the concrete calculator is useful when you need volumes for a pour.

How to Use This Density Calculator

1

Choose what to find

Pick Find Density, Find Mass or Find Volume.

2

Enter the values

Type the two known values, choose a unit for each and use the slider to adjust them.

3

Pick a material if needed

When density is a known input, choose a material to fill in its typical density.

4

Read and copy

Check the result in several units, see whether it sinks or floats, then copy it or press Reset.

Features

Instant Results
The answer updates as you type
Many Unit Options
Metric and US units for mass, volume and density
Three Modes
Solve for density, mass or volume
Material List
Fill in the density of common materials
Specific Gravity
See how the result compares with water
Works on Any Device
Easy to use on phone, tablet and desktop
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the Density Calculator.
What is the formula for density?
Density equals mass divided by volume, written ρ = m ÷ V. Mass is usually in grams or kilograms and volume in cubic centimetres, litres or cubic metres. A block that weighs 500 g and takes up 250 mL has a density of 2 g/cm³.
How do I find mass if I know density and volume?
Multiply density by volume, m = ρ × V. For example, aluminium at 2.7 g/cm³ with a volume of 50 cm³ has a mass of 135 g. Choose the mass mode in the calculator, enter the density and volume, and the answer is shown in a sensible unit.
How do I find volume from mass and density?
Divide mass by density, V = m ÷ ρ. A 100 g piece of aluminium takes up about 37 cm³. In the calculator pick the volume mode, then type the mass and density, or choose a material to fill the density for you.
What is the density of water?
Pure water at 4 °C is very close to 1 g/cm³, which is 1,000 kg/m³ or about 62.4 lb/ft³. It changes slightly with temperature and with dissolved salt, so seawater is a little denser at roughly 1,025 kg/m³.
What is specific gravity?
Specific gravity compares a material's density with the density of water. A value above 1 means the material sinks in water, and below 1 means it floats. The calculator shows it as the last tile. It has no units because it is a ratio.
Why does my result change with units?
The density number depends on the units used for mass and volume, though the physical property stays the same. 1 g/cm³ equals 1,000 kg/m³ and 62.43 lb/ft³. Use the unit menus on each field, and the results panel shows the answer in several common units at once.