Browse All Calculators

Roofing Calculator

Free roofing calculator to estimate roof area, shingle bundles, underlayment, ridge caps, tear-off, labor and the total cost of a new roof.

100% Free
No Sign-up
Instant Results
Works on Mobile

Roofing Calculator

Enter your roof size and local prices — empty prices count as zero

Roof size
Pitch factor 1.083 (roof surface is 8.3% larger than the plan area)
Add for cuts, hips, valleys and spare bundles
Materials and prices
1. Shingles
Type
$ / bundle
Qty: 54 bundlesCost: $2,052
2. Underlayment & Nails · 1 roll covers about 1,000 sq ft
$ / roll
Nails $ / lb
Qty: 2 rolls, 18 lb nailsCost: $214
3. Ridge & Hip Caps · 1 bundle covers about 33 ft
Length (ft)
$ / bundle
Qty: 2 bundlesCost: $110
4. Tear-Off & Labor · 1 square = 100 sq ft (9.29 m²)
Old layers
Tear-off $ / sq
Labor $ / sq
Qty: 16.25 squaresCost: $3,169
Roof Area
1,625
sq ft roof surface
Roofing Squares
17.88
incl. waste
Shingle bundles54
Underlayment rolls2
Ridge & hip cap bundles2
Roofing nails18 lb
Materials
$2,376
Tear-Off
$731
Labor
$2,438
Cost per sq ft
$3.41
Total Estimate: $5,545
Tip: Add 10 to 15 percent waste for hips, valleys and dormers. Most asphalt shingles need three bundles per roofing square, and prices here are your own inputs, so replace them with local quotes.
Roofing Calculator — free roof area and shingle cost calculator on HighCalc

Roofing Calculator: Estimate Shingles and Total Roof Cost

A roofing calculator turns the size and slope of your roof into a shopping list and a budget. Enter the floor-plan area (or length and width), choose the pitch, set a waste allowance and add your local prices. This free roofing calculator then shows the roof surface, the number of roofing squares, how many shingle bundles, underlayment rolls, ridge cap bundles and pounds of nails you need, plus tear-off, labor and a total estimate. It works in feet or meters.

Quick answer: a 1,500 sq ft plan area with a 5/12 pitch and 10 percent waste has about 1,788 sq ft to cover, which is 17.88 squares. That needs 54 bundles of architectural shingles, and the estimate comes to about $5,545 with the default prices.

How Roof Area Is Calculated

A sloped roof is larger than the floor space beneath it. The pitch factor corrects for that, and waste is added on top.

Roof surfaceRoof surface = Plan area × √(1 + (Rise ÷ 12)²)
Shingle bundlesBundles = Roof surface × (1 + Waste) ÷ 100 × Bundles per square

The table shows how pitch changes the surface for the same 1,500 sq ft plan area.

Roof pitchPitch factorRoof surface for a 1,500 sq ft plan
2/121.0141,521 sq ft
4/121.0541,581 sq ft
5/121.0831,625 sq ft
6/121.1181,677 sq ft
8/121.2021,803 sq ft
10/121.3021,953 sq ft
12/121.4142,121 sq ft

Worked Example

Take a 1,500 sq ft plan area, a 5/12 pitch, 10 percent waste and the default prices. The roof surface is 1,625 sq ft, or 16.25 squares, and 1,788 sq ft after waste.

ItemQuantityCost
Architectural shingles54 bundles$2,052
Underlayment and nails2 rolls, 18 lb$214
Ridge and hip caps2 bundles$110
Tear-off, 1 layer16.25 squares$731
Labor16.25 squares$2,438
Total$5,545

Shingle Types and Coverage

The shingle you choose affects the price per bundle, how long the roof lasts and how many bundles each square needs. Picking a type in the calculator sets a typical bundle price, which you can overwrite with a quote from your supplier.

Shingle typeBundles per squareTypical lifespan
3-tab asphalt315 to 20 years
Architectural asphalt325 to 30 years
Premium or designer430 years or more

What Else Goes on a Roof?

Underlayment sits between the deck and the shingles, and one roll normally covers about 1,000 sq ft. Ridge and hip caps finish the peaks, with a bundle covering roughly 33 linear feet. Nails are estimated at about one pound per square. Items that depend on the job, such as flashing, vents, drip edge, decking repairs, chimneys and skylights, are not included, so add them to your budget separately.

Tips to Keep Roofing Costs Down

Get at least three written quotes and compare them by the square. Order materials with a small spare allowance, and schedule work for dry weather to avoid delays. If an old roof has more than one layer, tear-off is often required, so ask about it early. For planning the surrounding work, the concrete calculator, paint calculator and area calculator can help with other parts of a build or repair.

Limits of This Calculator

The estimate works for simple and moderately complex pitched roofs covered with asphalt shingles. Metal, tile and slate roofs, flat membrane roofs and very complex shapes use different materials and methods. Treat the result as a planning figure and let a roofer measure the roof before you commit.

Who Can Use This Calculator?

Homeowners planning a re-roof, landlords and property managers, roofing contractors preparing quotes, builders ordering materials, and anyone comparing roofing bids.

How to Use This Roofing Calculator

1

Enter the roof size

Type the floor-plan area, or switch to length and width. Choose feet or meters.

2

Set the pitch and waste

Pick the roof pitch, then adjust the waste slider for the complexity of the roof.

3

Add your prices

Choose a shingle type and enter prices for bundles, underlayment, ridge caps, tear-off and labor. Leave a price empty to count it as zero.

4

Read the estimate

See the roof area, squares, material quantities and the total cost update as you type.

Features

Instant Results
Quantities and costs update as you type
Pitch Included
Roof surface is corrected for any pitch
Feet or Meters
Switch units without losing your values
Full Cost Breakdown
Materials, tear-off, labor and cost per area
Adjustable Waste
Set the allowance for simple or complex roofs
Works on Any Device
Easy to use on phone, tablet and desktop
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the Roofing Calculator.
How do I calculate the roof area from the size of my house?
Measure the floor-plan area covered by the roof, including overhangs, then multiply it by the pitch factor. The factor is the square root of 1 plus (rise ÷ 12) squared. For a 5/12 pitch it is 1.083, so a 1,500 sq ft plan area gives about 1,625 sq ft of roof surface.
How many bundles of shingles do I need?
Asphalt shingles are sold in bundles, and most types need three bundles to cover one roofing square (100 sq ft). Divide your roof area including waste by 100 and multiply by three. The example above needs 54 bundles for a roof of about 1,625 sq ft with 10 percent waste.
What is a roofing square?
A roofing square is 100 square feet of roof surface, which is about 9.29 square meters. Roofers and suppliers quote shingle coverage, tear-off and labor per square, so this calculator shows your total in squares as well as in square feet.
How much waste should I add?
Plan on 10 percent for a simple gable roof and 15 percent or more for hips, valleys, dormers and many angles. Waste covers cut edges, starter courses and spare bundles for repairs. Set the waste slider to match the complexity of your roof.
What does the roof pitch change?
A steeper roof has more surface than its floor plan, so it needs more shingles and labor. Pitch is written as rise over 12, such as 5/12. A 12/12 roof has about 41 percent more surface than a flat one. Steep roofs can also cost more to work on.
Is this an exact roof quote?
No. It is an estimate based on the sizes and prices you enter. Local material prices, roof shape, access, permits, decking repairs, flashing and chimneys or skylights are not included, so ask a licensed roofer for a written quote before you buy.