Browse All Calculators

Paint Calculator

Free paint calculator to work out how many gallons of paint you need for a room or wall, including coats, ceiling, primer, supplies and the total cost.

100% Free
No Sign-up
Instant Results
Works on Mobile

Paint Calculator

Enter your room or wall size and local prices — empty prices count as zero

Room size
Covers touch-ups, rough spots and spills
Paint and prices
1. Wall Paint
Coats
$ / gallon
Sq ft / gal
Qty: 3 gal (2.3 needed)Cost: $105
2. Ceiling Paint
Include
Coats
$ / gallon
Qty: Not includedCost: $0
3. Primer · one coat
Include
$ / gallon
Sq ft / gal
Qty: Not includedCost: $0
4. Supplies & Labor · brushes, rollers, tape
Supplies $
Labor $ / sq ft
Area: 366 sq ftCost: $40
Paint to Buy
3
gallons (11 L)
Area
366
sq ft to paint
Wall paint3 gal
Ceiling paint—
Primer—
Exact amount needed2.3 gal
Paint
$105
Primer
$0
Supplies
$40
Labor
$0
Total Estimate: $145
Tip: Paint is sold in whole gallons, so the amount to buy is rounded up. Most paint covers about 350 sq ft per gallon, and two coats give the best finish on most walls.
Paint Calculator — free room paint and gallons calculator on HighCalc

Paint Calculator: How Much Paint Do You Need?

A paint calculator works out how many gallons you need before you go to the store. Enter the length, width and height of a room, or type in a wall area you already know, then choose the number of coats and the coverage of your paint. This free paint calculator subtracts doors and windows, adds a small amount for touch-ups, rounds up to whole gallons and shows the cost of paint, primer, supplies and labor. You can include the ceiling and primer, and it works in feet or meters.

Quick answer: a 14 by 12 foot room with 8 foot walls, one door and two windows has about 366 sq ft of wall. Two coats with 10 percent extra need 2.30 gallons, so you buy 3 gallons, which comes to about $145 with the default prices.

How the Amount of Paint Is Calculated

The calculator finds the paintable wall area, then divides the paint needed for all coats by the coverage of one gallon.

Wall areaWall area = 2 × (Length + Width) × Height − Doors × 20 − Windows × 15
GallonsGallons = Area × Coats × (1 + Extra) ÷ Coverage per gallon

The result is rounded up because paint is sold by the gallon. If you include the ceiling, its area is length × width.

Worked Example

For the room above, the wall area is 2 × (14 + 12) × 8 − 20 − 30 = 366 sq ft. Two coats with 10 percent extra give 366 × 2 × 1.10 ÷ 350 = 2.30 gallons.

ItemQuantityCost
Wall paint, 2 coats3 gallons$105
Supplies$40
Total$145

If you also paint the ceiling (168 sq ft), it needs 1.06 gallons, so you would buy 2 more gallons of ceiling paint.

Paint Needed for Common Room Sizes

These figures assume 8 foot walls, one door, two windows, two coats, 10 percent extra and 350 sq ft per gallon. Ceilings are not included.

Room (L × W × H)Wall area (1 door, 2 windows)Paint for 2 coats
10 × 10 × 8 ft270 sq ft2 gal
12 × 12 × 8 ft334 sq ft3 gal
14 × 12 × 8 ft366 sq ft3 gal
16 × 14 × 8 ft430 sq ft3 gal
20 × 15 × 8 ft510 sq ft4 gal

Paint Coverage by Surface

Coverage depends on the surface and the paint, so check the label on the can. Rough or porous surfaces drink more paint, which means you need more gallons. Change the coverage in the calculator to match your product.

SurfaceTypical coverage per gallon
Smooth, primed drywall350 to 400 sq ft
Previously painted walls350 to 400 sq ft
Textured walls or stucco250 to 300 sq ft
Bare drywall or wood (primer)200 to 300 sq ft
Brick or masonry150 to 250 sq ft

Tips for Buying and Applying Paint

Buy all the paint for a room at the same time and mix the cans together so the color stays even. Clean walls, fill holes, sand lightly and tape edges before you begin. Primer is worth the cost on bare drywall, stains and big color changes. For other building jobs, the concrete calculator, roofing calculator and area calculator can help you plan materials.

Limits of This Calculator

The estimate assumes simple rectangular rooms and standard doors and windows. Vaulted ceilings, stairwells, trim, cabinets, exterior siding and very textured surfaces need extra measuring. Treat the result as a planning figure and keep a little paint in reserve.

Who Can Use This Calculator?

Homeowners and renters repainting a room, landlords preparing units, painters and contractors preparing quotes, and anyone comparing paint costs before a project.

How to Use This Paint Calculator

1

Enter the size

Type the length, width and height of the room and the number of doors and windows, or switch to Wall Area if you already know it. Choose feet or meters.

2

Choose coats and extra paint

Pick the number of coats and use the slider to add extra paint for touch-ups.

3

Add ceiling, primer and prices

Include the ceiling or primer if needed, then enter your local prices. Leave a price empty to count it as zero.

4

Read the estimate

See the gallons to buy, the amount needed and the total cost update as you type.

Features

Instant Results
Gallons and costs update as you type
Doors and Windows
Openings are subtracted automatically
Feet or Meters
Switch units without losing your values
Ceiling and Primer
Add them to the estimate when you need them
Full Cost Breakdown
Paint, primer, supplies and labor in one view
Works on Any Device
Easy to use on phone, tablet and desktop
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the Paint Calculator.
How much paint do I need for a room?
Find the wall area, subtract doors and windows, multiply by the number of coats and divide by the coverage of your paint, usually about 350 sq ft per gallon. A 14 by 12 foot room with 8 foot walls, one door and two windows has about 366 sq ft of wall and needs 2.3 gallons for two coats with 10 percent extra, so you would buy 3 gallons.
How many coats of paint should I plan for?
Two coats give the best color and finish on most walls. One coat can be enough when you repaint a similar color over a clean, sound surface, and a drastic color change may need a third coat or a tinted primer.
Should I subtract doors and windows?
Yes. This calculator subtracts 20 sq ft for a standard door and 15 sq ft for a standard window. If you plan to paint the frames or trim, buy a little extra or measure them separately.
How much area does a gallon of paint cover?
Most paints cover 350 to 400 sq ft per gallon on smooth, primed surfaces. Rough, textured or very porous surfaces absorb more paint and may cover only 250 to 300 sq ft, so check the label and change the coverage in the calculator.
Do I need primer, and should I paint the ceiling?
Primer helps on bare drywall, stains, patches and dark-to-light color changes. Set Include primer to Yes and the calculator adds one coat of primer for the painted area. You can also include the ceiling, which is usually painted with its own paint.
How accurate is this paint estimate?
It is a good planning figure for standard rooms. Real needs change with the surface, application method, color and how carefully you cut in, so buy a little extra and keep leftover paint for touch-ups. Paint is rounded up to whole gallons.